quickvilla
UpdatedThu 29 Oct, 2:14pm UK

Next game

Live team news

Subs: Suzuki, Cash, Barkley, McGinn, Kamara, Garnacho, Abraham, Alysson, Cissé.

Source: Aston Villa on X

Top scorers and assists

Goals

  1. Nicolas Jackson7
  2. Ross Barkley4
  3. Emiliano Buendía3
  4. Tammy Abraham3
  5. Johan Manzambi3
  6. John McGinn2
  7. Alysson1
  8. Brian Madjo1

Assists

  1. John McGinn4
  2. Ibrahim Mbaye4
  3. Pau Torres2
  4. João Gomes2
  5. Boubacar Kamara2
  6. Ross Barkley2
  7. Johan Manzambi2
  8. George Hemmings1
  9. Alysson1

All competitions (Premier League, Champions League, Carabao Cup, UEFA Super Cup), up to 28 Oct.

Source: ESPN match reports

Injuries

  • Amadou OnanaOut for the season (knee ligament, ACL)
  • Matteo RuggeriOut for a couple of months (thigh muscle)
  • Aaron Wan-BissakaOut for around another month (hamstring)
  • Modou CisseDoubtful. Back in training, late fitness test before Fulham
Source: Sports Mole

Contracts

  • Emiliano BuendiaSet to sign a new deal
  • LindelofClub to offer at least one more year (Aftonbladet, 28 Oct)
  • George HemmingsTalks progressing

Buendia and Hemmings reported by The Athletic, via BBC Sport's gossip column, 21 October. Lindelof reported by Aftonbladet, 28 October.

Source: BBC Sport · Aftonbladet

Squad

PlayerAppsEndsLeft
Goalkeepers
Zion Suzuki11Jun 20314y 8m
Marco Bizot4Jun 20278m
James Wright0——
Defenders
Victor Lindelöf12Jun 20278m
Matty Cash10Jun 20292y 8m
Pau Torres9Jun 20281y 8m
Tyrone Mings10Jun 20278m
Aaron Wan-Bissaka*9Jun 20278m
Ian Maatsen8Jun 20303y 8m
Matteo Ruggeri5Jun 20314y 8m
Taylor Harwood-Bellis2Jun 20314y 8m
Modou Cissé0Jun 20292y 8m
Midfielders
John McGinn14Jun 20281y 8m
Ross Barkley14Jun 20278m
Emiliano Buendía13Jun 20278m
Boubacar Kamara11Jun 20303y 8m
João Gomes10Jun 20314y 8m
Johan Manzambi7Jun 20314y 8m
Leon Goretzka5Jun 20281y 8m
Lamare Bogarde5Jun 20281y 8m
Amadou Onana0Jun 20292y 8m
Forwards
Alysson13Jun 20314y 8m
Nicolas Jackson11Jun 20314y 8m
Tammy Abraham10Jun 20303y 8m
George Hemmings10——
Ibrahim Mbaye9Jun 20314y 8m
Alejandro Garnacho*6Jun 20278m
Brian Madjo3Jun 20325y 8m

Appearances: all competitions this season (starts plus sub appearances), up to 28 Oct. Time left counts from 28 Oct 2026 to the contract end and ignores extension options. — means not known. * Transfermarkt lists an obligation to buy (with conditions).

Appearances: ESPN · Contracts: Transfermarkt

Latest from Emery

“We created chances and were not clinical. I think we are disappointed, but we must try to use this match to get some positives about how some players are getting better.”

Emery after the 3–0 Carabao Cup defeat at Bournemouth, naming Bizot, Harwood-Bellis, Goretzka and Madjo as positives.

Source: Birmingham Live

Premier League table

PosTeamPWDLGDPts
1Manchester CityMan City8701+1121
2ArsenalArsenal8701+821
3Brighton & Hove AlbionBrighton8512+1616
4LiverpoolLiverpool8431+315
5ChelseaChelsea8413+213
6BrentfordBrentford8251+511
7Leeds UnitedLeeds8251+311
8Newcastle UnitedNewcastle8323−211
9Aston VillaAston Villa8323−311
10Hull CityHull8242+110
11EvertonEverton8242−110
12Ipswich TownIpswich8314−410
13AFC BournemouthBournemouth8233−19
14Tottenham HotspurSpurs8233−29
15FulhamFulham8224−28
16Manchester UnitedMan Utd8143−37
17Crystal PalaceC Palace8215−107
18Nottingham ForestNottm Forest8134−46
19Coventry CityCoventry8206−96
20SunderlandSunderland8125−85

Source: ESPN · Updated Thu 29 Oct, 11:07am UK