quickvilla
UpdatedSat 31 Oct, 10:27pm UK
9Aston VillaAston Villa9333−312

Next game

Live team news

Subs: Bizot, Mings, Harwood-Bellis, Buendía, Gomes, Barkley, Garnacho, Mbaye, Madjo.

Source: Aston Villa on X

Latest from Emery

“We are prioritising the Premier League, and this is the message. If we are thinking after the match against Fulham, then we are making a mistake.”

Emery in his pre-Fulham press conference (30 Oct), adding that Jackson and Manzambi should be available after being left out at Bournemouth “for different reasons, not only rest”.

Source: Birmingham Live

Top scorers and assists

Goals

  1. Nicolas Jackson8
  2. Ross Barkley4
  3. Emiliano Buendía3
  4. Tammy Abraham3
  5. Johan Manzambi3
  6. John McGinn2
  7. Alysson1
  8. Brian Madjo1

Assists

  1. John McGinn4
  2. Ibrahim Mbaye4
  3. Johan Manzambi3
  4. Pau Torres2
  5. João Gomes2
  6. Boubacar Kamara2
  7. Ross Barkley2
  8. George Hemmings1
  9. Alysson1

All competitions (Premier League, Champions League, Carabao Cup, UEFA Super Cup), up to 31 Oct.

Source: ESPN match reports

Injuries

  • Amadou OnanaOut for the season (knee ligament, ACL)
  • Matteo RuggeriOut for a couple of months (thigh muscle)
  • Aaron Wan-BissakaOut for around another month (hamstring)
  • Modou CisseDoubtful. Back in training, late fitness test before Fulham
Source: Sports Mole

Contracts

  • Emiliano BuendiaSet to sign a new deal
  • LindelofClub to offer at least one more year (Aftonbladet, 28 Oct)
  • George HemmingsTalks progressing

Buendia and Hemmings reported by The Athletic, via BBC Sport's gossip column, 21 October. Lindelof reported by Aftonbladet, 28 October.

Source: BBC Sport · Aftonbladet

Squad

PlayerAppsEndsLeft
Goalkeepers
Zion Suzuki12Jun 20314y 8m
Marco Bizot4Jun 20278m
James Wright0——
Defenders
Victor Lindelöf13Jun 20278m
Matty Cash11Jun 20292y 8m
Pau Torres10Jun 20281y 8m
Tyrone Mings10Jun 20278m
Aaron Wan-Bissaka*9Jun 20278m
Ian Maatsen9Jun 20303y 8m
Matteo Ruggeri5Jun 20314y 8m
Taylor Harwood-Bellis2Jun 20314y 8m
Modou Cissé0Jun 20292y 8m
Midfielders
John McGinn15Jun 20281y 8m
Ross Barkley15Jun 20278m
Emiliano Buendía14Jun 20278m
Boubacar Kamara12Jun 20303y 8m
João Gomes11Jun 20314y 8m
Johan Manzambi8Jun 20314y 8m
Leon Goretzka6Jun 20281y 8m
Lamare Bogarde5Jun 20281y 8m
Amadou Onana0Jun 20292y 8m
Forwards
Alysson14Jun 20314y 8m
Nicolas Jackson12Jun 20314y 8m
Tammy Abraham10Jun 20303y 8m
George Hemmings10——
Ibrahim Mbaye10Jun 20314y 8m
Alejandro Garnacho*7Jun 20278m
Brian Madjo3Jun 20325y 8m

Appearances: all competitions this season (starts plus sub appearances), up to 31 Oct. Time left counts from 28 Oct 2026 to the contract end and ignores extension options. — means not known. * Transfermarkt lists an obligation to buy (with conditions).

Appearances: ESPN · Contracts: Transfermarkt

Premier League table

PosTeamPWDLGDPts
1Manchester CityMan City9702+1021
2ArsenalArsenal8701+821
3Brighton & Hove AlbionBrighton9612+1719
4ChelseaChelsea9513+416
5LiverpoolLiverpool8431+315
6BrentfordBrentford9351+714
7AFC BournemouthBournemouth9333+112
8Tottenham HotspurSpurs9333012
9Aston VillaAston Villa9333−312
10Hull CityHull9252+111
11Leeds UnitedLeeds9252+111
12Newcastle UnitedNewcastle8323−211
13Ipswich TownIpswich9324−411
14EvertonEverton8242−110
15FulhamFulham9234−29
16Coventry CityCoventry9306−79
17Manchester UnitedMan Utd9144−57
18Crystal PalaceC Palace9216−127
19Nottingham ForestNottm Forest9135−66
20SunderlandSunderland9126−105

Source: ESPN · Updated Sat 31 Oct, 10:01pm UK